2004 to 2020 Mazda 3 Forum and Mazdaspeed 3 Forums banner

8621 - 8640 of 8642 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
@importedbanana did u install AA v1.14b or AA v1.13?..v1.14b do not have stuttering that could be your problem. U did not have to upgraded your original fw. Now u'll encounter another issue "black screen when exit aio AA" which u did not have before on your previous fw version.
Ok reporting back. I just removed all tweaks, downgraded to v502, and installed ONLY AA v1.14b. The black screen is mostly gone, I'll get it occasionally when switching from reverse cam, but my original issue of choppy stuttering audio using Maps/Spotify still persists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
176 Posts
Ok reporting back. I just removed all tweaks, downgraded to v502, and installed ONLY AA v1.14b. The black screen is mostly gone, I'll get it occasionally when switching from reverse cam, but my original issue of choppy stuttering audio using Maps/Spotify still persists.
@importedbanana if stuttering still occur then it could be your device have your try another Android phone or a tablet?

Else another option would be if you want to have 100% lag free audio use Headunit Reloaded v5.2 apk (self mode) for AA and use spotify. Just castcreen your phone through usb and use aux cable for audio. Install aio mazda castscreen 1.0.1 apk on your phone and follow the instructions from AIO mazda website. Downside will be no HUD/touch, radio, steering wheel functionality..etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
@importedbanana if stuttering still occur then it could be your device have your try another Android phone or a tablet?

Else another option would be if you want to have 100% lag free audio use Headunit Reloaded v5.2 apk (self mode) for AA and use spotify. Just castcreen your phone through usb and use aux cable for audio. Install aio mazda castscreen 1.0.1 apk on your phone and follow the instructions from AIO mazda website. Downside will be no HUD/touch, radio, steering wheel functionality..etc.
Yeah, I'll try another phone when I can. Until then I can live with getting voice directions on the spotify screen and HUD. Don't really want to cast my screen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
hi all. im trying to get serial access with my CX5 KF CMU. Did the serial connection already and connected to my usb to serial adapter.
however when i connect with putty, the text i get "flying by" is as the pic below. is this expected?
COM1-Putty.PNG

also i tried SERIAL CONSOLE APP step 6 to step 11 as stated at Serial Connection but nothing seems to be happening. still seeing the weird character set on my putty window.

some other info that might help
CMU version v.70.00.100 4A N
CP2102 USB TO Serial adapter
Putty Baud rate 9600 & 14400 (Cant seem to find 115200 option on my usb device setting)

do i need to press 'enter' after pasting this command in putty? (cp -r /mnt/sd*/XX/* /mnt/data_persist/dev/bin/; chmod +x /mnt/data_persist/dev/bin/autorun; /mnt/data_persist/dev/bin/autorun) ?

thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,327 Posts
it has to be 115200 baud rate. Its not a setting of the device, but in putty. Set baud rate in putty to 115200.
example:
Screenshot_20201011-083220_Chrome.jpg

...and yes, after pasting the command you have to press enter (like after pasting user/password before).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Downgrade of firmware itself would work, but you will not be able to install tweaks via usb after only doing the downgrade.

Your alternatives to install tweaks via usb again are serial access based only:
a) reinstall .352 and do the ID7v2 serial access: www.mazdatweaks.com/id7
or
b) downgrade to .100 and do the ID7 serial access: www.mazdatweaks.com/serial

I would recommend a), as with .352 are more bugs fixed, as with .100.
Hi

Today I did try reinstall and it went well, but after finish I can't input any commands..... After reboot still the same, cant login and only see text passing by.

Could it be that I did not have TX wired correctly. Anything that I do cant see any input in Putty console, only RX seams to work.

Any idea?

Some logs after .352 reinstall:

Jan 1 00:40:09 reflash_app: [000.00:40:09.000053288], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 2961, Progress: 99%
Jan 1 00:40:11 reflash_app: [000.00:40:11.000109288], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 2961, Progress: 99%
Jan 1 00:40:13 reflash_app: [000.00:40:13.000062290], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 2961, Progress: 99%
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.617952290], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5666, Info, vcm_xmodem.c, VCMREFLASH_XmodemTransmit 584, Transmitting EOF for xmodem
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.622401290], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5666, Info, vcm_xmodem.c, VCMREFLASH_XmodemTransmit 593, Final ACK received!
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.622510624], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5668, Info, vim_gpio_int.c, vimgpio_IntHandler 376, Just exited the SPI Init Handler while loop!!
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.622967624], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5666, Info, vcm_reflasher.c, VCMREFLASH_ReflashVIP 79, VIP reflash finished successfully.
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.623105957], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5666, Info, vcm_vipif.c, VCMVIPIF_ControlSPI 134, is_vim_disconnected = 0
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.623192957], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5666, Info, vcm_csched.c, vcmconfig_ReflashImageACK 1538, Control spi successful, rebooting
Jan 1 00:40:14 vim_app: [000.00:40:14.623547624], VIM, 230, vim_app, 239, Info, vim_server_api.c, serverCommandHandler 284, control = 1
Jan 1 00:40:14 vim_app: [000.00:40:14.623678290], VIM, 230, vim_app, 239, Info, vim_app.c, vimapp_ControlSPIComm 665, control = 1
Jan 1 00:40:14 vim_app: [000.00:40:14.623794290], VIM, 230, vim_app, 239, Info, vim_app.c, vimapp_ControlSPIComm 677, VIPMonitorEnabled = True
Jan 1 00:40:14 vim_app: [000.00:40:14.624191624], VIM, 230, vim_app, 5789, Info, vim_gpio_int.c, create_timer 519, Timer Create!
Jan 1 00:40:14 vcm: [000.00:40:14.624508290], VCM, 5665, vcm, 5666, Info, vcm_csched.c, vcmconfig_ReadChecksum_result 2123, checksum_result.txt=C1

VIP Rebooted
========== Finish updating VIP image-vip_appvfbl.mot ==========
Jan 1 00:40:15 reflash_app: [000.00:40:15.000288957], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 2961, Progress: 99%
Jan 1 00:40:15 reflash_app: [000.00:40:15.136161957], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ssm.c, reflash_ssm_ToEraseStateStorage 2952, The State Storage has to be erased! old value[31794]=00, but new value[31794]=FF
Jan 1 00:40:15 reflash_app: [000.00:40:15.136297623], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ssm.c, reflash_ssm_SaveStateStorage 2785, Start erasing the State Storage (location="/dev/mtd8", offset=00000000, size=131072)
Jan 1 00:40:15 reflash_app: [000.00:40:15.549274623], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ssm.c, reflash_ssm_SaveStateStorage 2787, End erasing the State Storage
Jan 1 00:40:15 reflash_app: [000.00:40:15.549688623], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ssm.c, reflash_ssm_SaveStateStorage 2797, Start writing the State Storage (location="/dev/mtd8", offset=00000000, size=32816)
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.127021623], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ssm.c, reflash_ssm_SaveStateStorage 2800, End writing the State Storage
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.127161290], UPDATES, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, updates_sys_ssuserdata.c, UPDATES_SYS_SSUD_SetUserFlagIsPresNormalOS 252, State Storage: The stored user flag = 0xFF
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.185422290], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ua.c, reflash_ua_ThreadBeginUpdate 1595, Board reflash finished successfully
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.186968957], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 291, Info, reflash_ua.c, reflash_ua_ThreadBeginUpdate 1650, Exit from Begin Update thread
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.187290623], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 2961, Progress: 100%
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.206816623], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 3016, Update of type "Reinstall/Mass" with ver. "70.00.352" completed with status Success. Total update time: 0 hours 39 mi
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.206918957], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Error, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_Update 3021, Update of type "Reinstall/Mass" with ver. "70.00.352" completed with status Success. Total update time: 0 hours 39 m
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.207201957], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_ExecuteRecoverScenarioActions 4518, PerformUpdate Successful
Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.207297957], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_SwitchToNormalMode 3182, Setting boot flag to Normal OS...
Erasing 64 Kibyte @ 0 -- 100 % complete
Switched to ibc1. Reboot required!


Jan 1 00:40:16 reflash_app: [000.00:40:16.323460290], REFLASH, 232, reflash_app, 232, Info, reflash_app.c, reflash_app_StartWaitingForAccCycle 7034, <RA> Start waiting for ACC cycle ...
Jan 1 00:40:16 vim_app: [000.00:40:16.466236623], VIM, 230, vim_app, 5789, Info, IUC.c, iuc_Rx_Process_Request 581, VIP communication established.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
hi all. im trying to get serial access with my CX5 KF CMU. Did the serial connection already and connected to my usb to serial adapter.
however when i connect with putty, the text i get "flying by" is as the pic below. is this expected?
View attachment 278933

also i tried SERIAL CONSOLE APP step 6 to step 11 as stated at Serial Connection but nothing seems to be happening. still seeing the weird character set on my putty window.

some other info that might help
CMU version v.70.00.100 4A N
CP2102 USB TO Serial adapter
Putty Baud rate 9600 & 14400 (Cant seem to find 115200 option on my usb device setting)

do i need to press 'enter' after pasting this command in putty? (cp -r /mnt/sd*/XX/* /mnt/data_persist/dev/bin/; chmod +x /mnt/data_persist/dev/bin/autorun; /mnt/data_persist/dev/bin/autorun) ?

thanks!
Text is wrong, you should see english letters. It could be weak connection on RX line or wrong baudrate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,327 Posts
@kastro : You should be able to paste the input directly after the reinstall/update, before the reboot after the firmware update. Once the CMU/MZD rebooted after the firmware update, input is not possible anymore.
If you can not input anything in putty (and checked the COM port and baud rate), then you are probably right, that one cable is not connected properly/has no connection.
Directly after the firmware update/reinstall no login is necessary to do the serial access. It works with just pasting the command.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
it has to be 115200 baud rate. Its not a setting of the device, but in putty. Set baud rate in putty to 115200.
example:
View attachment 278934

...and yes, after pasting the command you have to press enter (like after pasting user/password before).
Text is wrong, you should see english letters. It could be weak connection on RX line or wrong baudrate.
thanks for the info. yes it ended up a baud rate issue.
stupid me that i was looking in between 9200, 11520, 14400.
finally realized after reading your replies that it was 115200 and right at the bottom.

thanks so much. got it working now (y)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Greetings,


I have a question about the GPS Speedometer app (from Mazdatweaks).

Does it actually provide speed information via GPS? My factory Mazda Compass stopped working for a while now (Latitude/Longitude information is not reported) and I think the lever constantly shows going in direction of West. On the GPS Speedometer App the direction of the compass is stuck on South.

However, it does show relatively accurate speed compared to factory speedometer, so I am confused of how it is designed to collect the speed information and how is it getting it in my case.

Thank you so much.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,327 Posts
AIO Speedometer App has two speed display options as far as I remember. a) GPS speed and b) speed provided by the system (ABS module?). Are you sure not to get displayed b) ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
@kastro : You should be able to paste the input directly after the reinstall/update, before the reboot after the firmware update. Once the CMU/MZD rebooted after the firmware update, input is not possible anymore.
If you can not input anything in putty (and checked the COM port and baud rate), then you are probably right, that one cable is not connected properly/has no connection.
Directly after the firmware update/reinstall no login is necessary to do the serial access. It works with just pasting the command.
It was faulty TX connection :mad:
Now I replaced wires/connectors and reflashed FW and regain access, AIO tweaks installed, happy again :geek::):geek:
Thank you for your help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
AIO Speedometer App has two speed display options as far as I remember. a) GPS speed and b) speed provided by the system (ABS module?). Are you sure not to get displayed b) ?
Thank you for your response.
It shows me the speed but I am interested in the mechanism of how the app is gathering that information.
Since my car's compass is not working, how is it getting the "GPS" speed? Latitude and longitude information is not shown on the factory compass and on the app is constantly stuck on south.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I've tried the current 1.14b and 1.13 AA versions and prefer 1.13 (less scaling of screen, easier to read). Both work fine but my issue is that 1.13 is setup for right-hand drive (main menu on right corner instead of left) but I drive on the left. I seem to remember there being a file that can be modded or a patch to fix this, can anybody point me towards that? Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
176 Posts
I've tried the current 1.14b and 1.13 AA versions and prefer 1.13 (less scaling of screen, easier to read). Both work fine but my issue is that 1.13 is setup for right-hand drive (main menu on right corner instead of left) but I drive on the left. I seem to remember there being a file that can be modded or a patch to fix this, can anybody point me towards that? Thanks!
@15Maz3VA

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Same issue here, I'm with OS 59.00.441; Buyed new USB cable and have latest AIO Version. I'm lossing the faith on this. Do you know if Agency's version is estable???
Hi. I am thinking of installing this on my 2016 Mazda 3. We have exactly the same original firmware. Looks like it is having a problem or did you fix it? If you did. Can you share what you did. And what version you install without this problems? Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Has anyone been able to address the ongoing issue of audio stuttering while listening to music and using Google maps? Never had the issue with older AIO/AA and my old LG V20 phone, but now with the latest AIO/AA and a Pixel 3a (and the same cable)it's borderline unusable to have maps and spotify together. I'm on firmware 59.00.441

I've done some research on other threads and the Trevelopment github, and it seems to stem from CPU spiking while maps is rendering turns or voice directions. People seem to blame either the phone, cable, AIO, AA, or the maps app.

I've tried disabling bluetooth media audio and sharing contacts, but to no surprise that didn't fix anything.

Do I need to upgrade my FW and install the AA 1.14b mentioned here?

Thanks!
Hmmmm ok. Looks like stuttering problem is common on firmware 59.00.441? Not good. That is also my firmware. What aio version you guys install?

Is the tru_go 1.14 version ok? No stuttering? Or any problem?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Ổn không có vấn đề .
Short version: do not install "No More Disclaimer" from AIO 2.8.0 on firmware 70.00.021.

I remember reading messages from several members who, after upgrading to the v70 firmware and installing several tweaks, noticed that the AA/CP icon disappeared from the top-left corner of the screen.

This is due to AIO replacing the /jci/gui/apps/system/js/systemApp.js file on the CMU with a tweaked copy without disclaimer, but based on a version from the 70.00.000 firmware. That file has changed betweed the 70.00.000 and 70.00.021
Totally agree with you. I have programming knowledge and I honestly am scared to do this on my car. I have a question. If I upgrade from 59 to 70 firmware what actually am I gonna gain on it? And what is this id7 thing? It seems important not to mess up your car or something huh?
Is upgrading my infotainment worth it! Is it gonna add android auto or is that another install?

Is it advisable to upgrade firmware before you tweak or stay on your firmware?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Ok. I think I am understanding how this tweak work now. Upgrading firmware is not advisable. Stick to your firmware. Latest version tweaks is not advisable. Finding the tweak version that works flawlessly for your firmware is the way to go.

If you want to add more feature. Installing latest version of tweak is not the way to go. Manually adding feature is best

Making a thread on what version of tweak work flawlessly on version firmware will really help people not to mess their car.
 
8621 - 8640 of 8642 Posts
Top